Park-Owned Home Conversion: Underwriting the Sell-Down
Park-owned home conversion underwriting scores backwards in most pro formas: selling 20 homes on an illustrative 100-lot park cuts NOI by roughly $54,000.
UWmatic Team
Author
Published October 6, 2026
Selling park-owned homes to the residents who live in them is the mobile home park (MHP) value-add lever most pro formas score backwards. On an illustrative 100-lot park with 30 park-owned homes (POH), selling 20 of them cuts Net Operating Income (NOI) by roughly $54,000 a year — and a model that capitalizes total NOI at one rate reads that as about $830,000 of lost value against $560,000 of sale proceeds. On that arithmetic the conversion looks like a mistake.
It is not a mistake. It is a valuation method problem. Once the lot stream and the home stream are underwritten separately, the same transaction comes out roughly flat to modestly positive, and the actual return sits in two places the NOI line never shows: the price each home sells for relative to the value it was carried at, and the capital cycle that leaves the balance sheet with it.
Park-Owned Home Conversion Underwriting Starts With the Carried Value
The single input that decides whether a sell-down creates or destroys value is the per-home carried value — what the model says each park-owned home is worth inside the purchase price. Most MHP valuation conventions do not capitalize home rent at all. Lot rent is real estate income and gets the land-style cap rate; the home is a depreciating chattel asset and is typically carried at a flat per-home figure closer to what a comparable used home resells for locally. The mechanics of that split are covered in park-owned vs tenant-owned homes and in the exit math at MHP exit value.
That convention is what makes park-owned home conversion underwriting tractable. If each home is carried at roughly $25,000 and sells for roughly $28,000, the conversion generates about $3,000 per home of realized gain plus the removal of that home's expense and capital load. If it is carried at $25,000 and the realistic resale is closer to $20,000, the same program destroys value on every unit and no amount of expense relief covers it. Carried values vary widely by age, size, and market, so the number worth trusting is the one supported by recent resales in that park or a directly comparable one, not the seller's allocation.
For scale on the replacement side, the Census Bureau's Manufactured Housing Survey put the average sales price of a new manufactured home in a range of roughly $131,700 to $137,500 across the first four months of 2026, per data published through FRED. A used home in an existing community sells for a small fraction of that — which is precisely why infill and sell-down are different projects with different math. Underwriting MHP infill covers the other direction.
What the Resident Actually Pays After the Sale
A sell-down only executes if the resident's monthly outlay does not jump. That constraint, not the operator's target price, usually sets the terms.
Take a park-owned home resident paying $800 a month all-in, against a $425 lot rent for a tenant-owned home (TOH) neighbor. The home component is therefore about $375 a month. If the home sells for $28,000 on a 10-year note at roughly 10% interest, the monthly payment comes to approximately $370. The resident's total becomes about $795 — essentially unchanged — and they are building equity instead of renting. That is the version that closes.
Shorten the term to five years and the payment on the same note runs near $595, pushing the all-in past $1,000. That version does not close, or it closes and then defaults. The term is doing more work in this calculation than the interest rate is, and a note that stretches to keep the payment flat also stretches the operator's credit exposure. Payment figures here are illustrative and move with the note terms actually offered.
A 100-Lot Sell-Down, Stream by Stream
Assumptions, all illustrative: 100 occupied lots, 70 tenant-owned and 30 park-owned; lot rent $425 a month on every lot; park-owned home residents pay $800 a month, so $375 of that is home rent. Lot-side operating expenses run 35% of lot revenue. Home-side repairs, turnover, and a per-home capital reserve run roughly $1,800 per park-owned home per year. Homes are carried at $25,000 and sell at $28,000. The exit cap rate on the lot stream is 6.5%. The program sells 20 homes; 10 stay in the rental pool.
| Line | Before | After 20 sold |
|---|---|---|
| Lot revenue (100 lots) | $510,000 | $510,000 |
| Home revenue | $135,000 | $45,000 |
| Lot-side operating expense (35%) | ($178,500) | ($178,500) |
| Home-side expense and reserve | ($54,000) | ($18,000) |
| NOI | $412,500 | $358,500 |
NOI falls by $54,000. Capitalized naively at 6.5%, that reads as roughly $830,000 of value gone, against $560,000 collected on 20 homes. A single-cap model therefore books the sell-down as a loss of about $271,000.
Now separate the streams. Lot NOI is $331,500 before and after, because every lot stays occupied and every lot pays $425 either way — at a 6.5% cap that is about $5.10M of real estate value, untouched by the conversion. The home stream goes from 30 homes at $25,000 carried, or $750,000, to 10 homes at $250,000 plus $560,000 of proceeds, or $810,000. Total value moves from roughly $5.85M to roughly $5.91M: a gain near $60,000, which is exactly the $3,000 per-home spread on 20 homes, and nothing else.
That is the honest result, and it is smaller than most conversion pro formas claim. What the table does not price is the $36,000 a year of home expense and reserve that stopped running, the 20 roofs and 20 heating systems that are no longer the operator's replacement obligation, and the turnover exposure that left with them. Those are real and they compound; they are also not a cap-rate arbitrage the operator created. Figures throughout are illustrative and vary with the rent split, the condition of the homes, and the local resale market.
Why the Financing Question Sits Outside the Operator's Control
The reason operators seller-finance at all is that residents often cannot get a loan elsewhere. Per the Federal Housing Finance Agency's Duty to Serve proposed rule published in the Federal Register on June 24, 2026, roughly 70% to 80% of new manufactured homes are titled as personal property, making chattel the predominant financing channel — and the same document states that neither Fannie Mae nor Freddie Mac has purchased chattel loans under the program since its inception. The proposal would remove prescribed regulatory activities and encourage the Enterprises to develop chattel initiatives; the comment period closed July 24, 2026, and a final rule had not been issued as of this writing.
The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's 2021 manufactured housing finance report found that fewer than 30% of manufactured home loan applications were approved, against more than 70% for site-built loans, and that chattel borrowers generally faced higher rates and fewer protections. Approval conditions may have shifted since, but the structural gap has not closed. Until it does, the operator is the lender of last resort in most sell-downs, which means the conversion is partly a credit underwriting exercise and not only a real estate one.
Rate context matters here too. With the 10-year Treasury near 5.2% in late September 2026, per Treasury data published through FRED, a 10% seller note is nominally well compensated — but the compensation is for collateral that depreciates and for a borrower pool with limited refinance options, not for duration. That is a different risk than the one a cap rate prices, and it interacts with the debt on the park itself, covered in MHP agency debt in 2026.
Where Park-Owned Home Conversion Underwriting Breaks
Four failure modes recur, and all of them are model inputs rather than surprises.
The resale price was optimistic. Everything above turns on $28,000 against a $25,000 carried value. If local buyers and local financing support $20,000, the same 20 homes destroy roughly $100,000 of value instead of creating $60,000. The sensitivity is linear and brutal, and it is knowable before closing from actual resales.
The note goes bad and the home comes back. A repossessed home returns to park-owned status, usually in worse condition than it left, and the clock restarts on both the capital cycle and the sale. A program underwritten at a 0% default rate is not underwritten. Carrying a default and re-marketing assumption — and haircutting the proceeds accordingly — is the conservative treatment.
The expense relief was already missing from the T-12. The $1,800 per home used above is a reserve, and many trailing 12-month (T-12) statements do not carry one. If the seller expensed home capital work irregularly or not at all, the modeled savings from conversion are partly savings against a number that was never in the financials. Park-owned homes: the MHP expense load models miss walks through where that hides.
The next buyer uses a single cap rate. The separated-stream method is the defensible one and the one agency lenders generally anchor to, but smaller parks do trade on a blended cap applied to total NOI. If the likely exit buyer underwrites that way, a completed sell-down can read as a lower headline NOI on the marketing package, and the seller carries the burden of explaining the streams. That is a marketing and timing risk, not an analytical one, but it is real.
What to Pull in Diligence
- Actual resale prices for homes sold in the park or a comparable community over the trailing 24 months, with condition notes — the input the whole model rests on.
- The seller's per-home carried value and how it was derived, reconciled against those resales rather than accepted.
- Any existing note portfolio, with payment history, default and repossession counts, and remaining balances.
- Age, size, and system condition for every park-owned home, since the reserve is per home and per system rather than a percentage of revenue.
- State licensing requirements for selling and financing homes to residents, confirmed with counsel in that state.
- The rent split between lot and home in the park-owned home leases, which is often implicit and sometimes not documented at all.
The mechanics underneath these sit in mobile home park underwriting and NOI, with the broader item list in the MHP due-diligence checklist.
The Bottom Line
Park-owned home conversion underwriting is not an NOI story and it is not a cap-rate story. Selling homes lowers NOI, leaves lot value untouched, and returns a gain equal to the spread between what each home sells for and what it was carried at — plus the expense and capital load that walks out the door with it. Modeled that way, the lever is generally worth pulling and rarely worth the returns a blended-cap pro forma assigns it. Modeled the other way, it either looks like a disaster or like free money, and neither reading survives contact with a real resale comp. Figures here are illustrative and vary by park, market, and the condition of the homes.
UWmatic is an AI-powered underwriting platform built for multifamily and mobile home park investors. Model the lot stream and the home stream separately, carry each park-owned home at a defensible value, and see what a sell-down actually does to exit proceeds. Try the free underwriting calculator →
This analysis reflects current market interpretations as of the publication date and may evolve as new data becomes available. Figures cited are drawn from public sources including the Federal Housing Finance Agency's Enterprise Duty to Serve Underserved Markets proposed rule published in the Federal Register on June 24, 2026, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's 2021 report on manufactured housing finance, the Census Bureau's Manufactured Housing Survey, and U.S. Treasury yield data, the latter two as published through FRED, and are subject to revision. Licensing and lending rules for financing home sales to residents vary by state and change — verify current requirements directly with qualified counsel. Nothing in this post is investment advice; readers should conduct their own diligence and consult qualified professionals before making investment decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does converting park-owned homes to tenant-owned increase NOI?
How do you value a park-owned home in an MHP acquisition?
Can a mobile home park owner seller-finance homes to residents?
Why is chattel financing hard to get for a manufactured home?
Stop wrestling with spreadsheets
UWmatic automates the mechanical work of underwriting so you can focus on making better investment decisions.