Definition & Guide

How to Underwrite a Mobile Home Park: Complete Step-by-Step Guide

Step-by-step mobile home park underwriting: lot rent, POH/TOH mix, infrastructure, NOI, and a valuation that splits lot income from park-owned homes.

K

Krish

Real Estate Investor & Founder of UWmatic

Updated October 202611 min read

Why Mobile Home Park Underwriting Is Different

Mobile home park (MHP) underwriting follows many of the same principles as apartment underwriting — Net Operating Income (NOI) analysis, cap rate valuation, financing modeling — but several factors make it a distinct discipline. The biggest difference is the land-lease model: in a well-run park, residents own their homes and pay lot rent for the land beneath them. This creates an income stream with remarkably low turnover because moving a manufactured home costs $5,000 to $15,000. MHPs also have unique expenses around infrastructure (water, sewer, roads) and unique valuation methods like the 70x rule.

Step 1: Understand the Revenue Structure

Lot Rent (Primary Income)

Lot rent is the monthly fee residents pay for their pad site. This is the most valuable and stable income stream in a mobile home park. Lot rent covers use of the land, road access, utility connections, and common area amenities.

Average lot rents vary dramatically by market: $200 to $350/month in rural markets, $350 to $550 in suburban secondary markets, and $550 to $900+ in strong metros and coastal markets.

Home Rent (Park-Owned Homes)

Revenue from renting out homes the park owns. Generates higher gross revenue per unit but carries much higher expenses (maintenance, appliance replacement, turnover costs). The industry trend is moving away from POH toward lot-rent-only models.

Other Income

Common sources include utility reimbursements (often the largest "other" category), late fees, application fees, pet fees, storage unit rentals, RV storage, and laundromat revenue.

Step 2: Analyze the Lot Mix

The park-owned home (POH) vs. tenant-owned home (TOH) ratio is one of the most important factors in MHP underwriting:

Mix Characteristics Valuation Impact
90%+ TOH Ideal — low expense ratio, stable income Highest value per lot
70% - 90% TOH Good — manageable POH exposure Standard valuation
50% - 70% TOH Moderate risk — significant POH expense Discount applied
Below 50% TOH High risk — heavy management burden Significant discount

Every POH unit you can convert to TOH (through rent-to-own programs or home sales) reduces expenses and increases the park's valuation.

Additional Lot Categories

Status Description How to Underwrite
Occupied TOH Resident owns home, pays lot rent Full lot rent income
Occupied POH Park owns home, rents to tenant Total rent minus home expenses
Vacant lot, home-ready Empty lot with utility hookups Fill with new or used home
Vacant lot, not home-ready Needs pad, utilities, or approvals Capex required to fill
Abandoned/uninhabitable homes Non-revenue, liability Budget for removal ($3,000 - $8,000/home)

Step 3: Compare Lot Rents to Market

Mobile home park lot rents are frequently well below market. Many parks were purchased decades ago by mom-and-pop operators who rarely raised rents. Research comparable parks in the area using MHP listing sites, property tax records, and direct outreach to neighboring park managers.

If your target park charges $275/month lot rent and comparable parks charge $375 to $425, the $100 to $150/month gap per lot is meaningful upside. Run it on occupied lots only, and net of the same vacancy/collections and management assumptions used for the rest of the park. On a park with 72 occupied lots, a $100/month raise is $86,400 a year of gross lot rent. After 5% vacancy/collections and a 10% management fee, roughly $73,872 reaches NOI — about $1,055,314 of value at a 7% cap rate. That figure assumes no move-outs in response to the increase; a steep raise can push some residents out, and vacant lots earn nothing until they are filled.

Important: Lot rent increases must comply with state and local manufactured housing regulations. Some jurisdictions have rent control or rent stabilization ordinances for MHPs. Research local laws before underwriting aggressive rent growth.

Step 4: Evaluate Infrastructure

Infrastructure is the hidden risk in mobile home park investing. The park owner is responsible for all utility systems, roads, and common areas within the park. A failing septic system or water main can cost $500,000 or more to replace.

Critical Infrastructure to Evaluate

System What to Check Risk Level Replacement Cost
Water City water vs. private well; pipe material (PVC good, galvanized bad) High $3,000 - $8,000/lot
Sewer City sewer vs. private septic; system age and capacity Very High $5,000 - $15,000/lot
Electrical Individual meters vs. master meter; panel condition Medium $2,000 - $5,000/lot
Roads Paved vs. gravel; drainage; condition Medium $1,000 - $3,000/lot
Gas Natural gas vs. propane; line condition Medium $1,500 - $4,000/lot

Rule of thumb: Always budget $1,000 to $3,000 per lot for year-one infrastructure improvements on an acquired park, even if the property condition report looks acceptable. Deferred maintenance in MHPs is common and often underreported.

City utilities vs. private systems: Parks on city water and sewer are significantly more valuable and less risky than parks with private wells and septic systems. Private systems require ongoing maintenance, testing, and regulatory compliance, and replacement costs can be catastrophic.

Step 5: Calculate NOI

Example: 80-Lot Mobile Home Park

Income Monthly Annual
Lot Rent: 60 TOH lots x $375 $22,500 $270,000
Home + Lot Rent: 12 POH units x $750 $9,000 $108,000
Vacant Lots: 8 $0 $0
Utility Reimbursements $4,800 $57,600
Other Income (late fees, app fees) $600 $7,200
Gross Income $36,900 $442,800
Less: Vacancy/Collections (5%) ($1,845) ($22,140)
Effective Gross Income $35,055 $420,660
Expenses Annual Per Occupied Lot
Property Taxes $36,000 $500
Insurance $18,000 $250
Water/Sewer $28,800 $400
Repairs & Maintenance (park) $21,600 $300
POH Home Maintenance (12 units) $18,000 $1,500/POH
Management (10%) $42,066 $584
Administrative $7,200 $100
Road/Common Area Maintenance $10,800 $150
Total Operating Expenses $182,466 -

NOI = $420,660 - $182,466 = $238,194

Expense ratio: 43.4% — within the typical MHP range of roughly 35% to 45%.

Split NOI Into Lot NOI and Home-Rent NOI

Lot income and park-owned home (POH) rent are valued differently (see Park-Owned vs. Tenant-Owned Homes), so the single NOI figure needs to be split before valuation. The allocation used here: each POH lot keeps a lot-rent equivalent at the park's $375 lot rent, and only the home premium above it belongs to the home-rent stream. That stream then carries its own share of vacancy and management plus all POH home maintenance.

POH Home-Rent Stream Annual
POH total rent (12 x $750 x 12) $108,000
Less: lot-rent equivalent (12 x $375 x 12) ($54,000)
Home premium $54,000
Less: vacancy/collections (5%) ($2,700)
Home premium after vacancy $51,300
Less: share of management (10%) ($5,130)
Less: POH home maintenance ($18,000)
POH home-rent NOI $28,170

Lot NOI = $238,194 - $28,170 = $210,024. Everything else — lot rent from all 72 occupied lots, utility reimbursements, other income, and the park-level expenses — stays in the lot stream.

Step 6: Valuation

Separated-Stream Value (Primary)

Lot income is capitalized; park-owned homes are added at a flat per-home value, the same treatment described in How Mobile Home Park Exit Value Is Calculated. The 7.0% cap rate and $15,000 per home are illustrative — older park-stock homes often trade in that range, while newer homes can be worth considerably more, so tie the figure to local resale comps.

Component Calculation Value
Lot value $210,024 / 7.0% $3,000,343
Park-owned homes 12 homes x $15,000 $180,000
Separated-stream value $3,180,343

70x Rule Quick Check

72 occupied lots x $375 average lot rent x 70 = $1,890,000 (lot value only)

Plus POH value: 12 homes x $15,000 average = $180,000

70x estimate: $2,070,000

The 70x rule is a rough floor rather than a valuation: it ignores utility reimbursements and other income and assumes a generic expense load, which is why it lands well below the income approach here. Many operators also lower the multiple (to roughly 60x to 65x) when the park carries private water or sewer.

What a Broker OM Usually Shows (Comparison Only)

Capitalizing the combined NOI at one rate gives $238,194 / 7.0% = $3,402,771 — about $222,429 (7.0%) above the separated-stream value. The difference comes entirely from treating $28,170 of home-rent NOI from depreciating homes as if it were perpetual land income. The exit value guide explains why that treatment tends to overstate value.

Which Method UWmatic Uses Where

  • Free screener (/calculator): a quick check that capitalizes lot income and home income at two separate cap rates (7% and 10% by default) and shows a 70x lot-rent figure.
  • Full underwriting: the exit is valued as lot NOI divided by the exit cap rate plus park-owned homes at a flat per-home value, less selling costs. The analysis page also shows a quick lot-rent multiple of 60x to 70x depending on who pays for water and sewer, and an as-reported vs. institutional comparison of the going-in value. The exit cap rate and selling costs are editable; the per-home value comes from the park-owned home values you enter, or a default when none are entered.

Step 7: Model the Value-Add Plan

Every NOI change below is shown after 5% vacancy/collections and a 10% management fee, the same assumptions as the Step 5 example, and only on lots that are actually occupied.

Strategy Gross Change NOI Change Notes
Raise lot rent from $375 to $425 (+$50) on 72 occupied lots $43,200 +$36,936 POH residents' total rent rises by the same $50
Fill 5 vacant lots with tenant-owned homes at $425 $25,500 +$19,803 Net of $400/lot water/sewer; needs home acquisition and setup capital, and often 12 to 24 months to fill
Sell 6 POH homes to residents (convert to TOH) ($27,000) −$14,085 Home premium lost, less $9,000 of POH maintenance no longer carried; lot rent continues
Bill back trash and common-area utilities $12,000 +$10,260 Subject to state and local billing rules
Total NOI change +$52,914

Stabilized NOI is $291,108: $277,023 of lot NOI plus $14,085 of home-rent NOI from the six remaining park-owned homes. Selling homes lowers NOI, but under the separated-stream method it barely moves value — the home-rent income was never capitalized, and the homes convert to cash at roughly their flat value.

Holding the exit cap at the 7.0% going-in rate (no compression), the stabilized separated-stream value is $277,023 / 7.0% + 6 homes x $15,000 = $4,047,464, before selling costs, the cost of the five infill homes, and any capital plan. That is about $867,121 above the $3,180,343 going-in value. If the exit cap instead expands to 7.5%, the stabilized value falls to $3,783,633 — a reminder that the plan's value depends on exit-cap assumptions as much as on operations.

These figures are illustrative; actual results vary with market rents, resident turnover, infill costs and timing, and local regulation.

For a full checklist of what to verify before closing, see The MHP Due-Diligence Checklist. Related reading: Underwriting MHP Infill: Yield on Cost, Lot by Lot and Park-Owned Homes: The MHP Expense Load Models Miss.

UWmatic is an AI-powered underwriting platform built for multifamily and mobile home park investors. It parses MHP P&Ls and lot rolls, separates lot rent from park-owned home income, and values the exit the way this guide describes. Try the free underwriting calculator →


This guide reflects current market interpretations as of the publication date and may evolve as new data becomes available. Figures cited are illustrative and drawn from general market conventions; they are subject to revision. Nothing in this post is investment advice; readers should conduct their own diligence and consult qualified professionals before making investment decisions.

Related Guides

Deepen your knowledge with these related articles.

How-To

The Mobile Home Park Due-Diligence Checklist

A working MHP due-diligence checklist — regulatory, infrastructure, financial, and operational items that decide whether the deal you signed is the deal you close.

How-To

How Mobile Home Park Exit Value Is Calculated

MHP exit value isn't one cap rate. Here's the separated-stream model — capitalize lot income, value park-owned homes flat — and why it changes your IRR.

Guide

Park-Owned vs. Tenant-Owned Homes in MHP Underwriting

Park-owned and tenant-owned mobile home park models underwrite very differently. How financing, operations, tax, and exit value shift with the structure.

How-To

Bridge Loan Financing for Multifamily Value-Add and REO Properties

Bridge loans are the primary financing tool for acquiring distressed and value-add apartment buildings. Learn typical terms, the bridge-to-permanent refinance strategy, qualification requirements, true costs, and how to model bridge debt in your underwriting.

Guide

Cap Rate for Distressed Properties: Going-In vs. Stabilized Cap Rate Explained

Standard cap rate calculations don't work for distressed and REO properties. Learn the difference between going-in cap rate and stabilized cap rate, how to calculate both, and why the value-add spread is the real metric that matters.

How-To

Deferred Maintenance Budgeting for Apartment Buildings: A Practical Guide

Deferred maintenance is the single biggest risk in distressed multifamily investing. Learn the 6 key maintenance categories, how to assess and estimate costs, prioritize repairs by impact, and create a rehab budget with proper contingency.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the biggest risk in mobile home park investing?

Infrastructure failure — specifically private water and sewer systems. A failed septic system or contaminated well can cost $500,000 to $1,000,000+ to replace and may shut down the park entirely during repairs. Always perform thorough infrastructure due diligence and strongly prefer parks on city utilities.

How do I finance a mobile home park?

Options include Fannie Mae MHC loans (for larger, well-maintained parks), bank portfolio loans, SBA 7(a) loans (for smaller parks), seller financing, and private/hard money for value-add situations. Agency financing requires minimum 90% occupancy, acceptable infrastructure, and standard borrower qualifications.

What is a good cap rate for a mobile home park?

MHP cap rates typically range from 6% to 10%. Institutional-quality parks (100+ lots, city utilities, 90%+ TOH) in strong markets trade at 6% to 7.5%. Smaller parks, parks with significant POH, or those with private utilities trade at 8% to 10%+.

How does UWmatic underwrite mobile home parks?

UWmatic parses MHP P&Ls and lot rolls, separating lot rent from park-owned home rent and categorizing park-specific expenses like water/sewer and road maintenance. Full underwriting values the exit by capitalizing lot NOI and adding park-owned homes at a flat per-home value, and also shows a quick lot-rent multiple (60x to 70x, depending on who pays for water and sewer). The free screener is a simpler check that capitalizes lot income and home income at two separate cap rates; all assumptions are editable, and appropriate values typically vary by market.

Put this knowledge to work

UWmatic automates the analysis so you can focus on making better investment decisions. 4 free deals to start — they never expire.