MHP Management Fee Underwriting: Why the 5% Plug Breaks
MHP management fee underwriting fails on small parks. On an illustrative 60-lot park, a 5% plug funds $14,900 against an all-in cost closer to $42,000.
UWmatic Team
Author
Published October 6, 2026
A 5% management fee on a 60-lot mobile home park (MHP) funds roughly $14,900 a year. The actual cost of running that park — a third-party fee sitting at its contractual monthly minimum, part-time onsite labor with payroll taxes stacked on top, and the small fixed administrative load underneath both — lands closer to $42,000 on illustrative but realistic inputs. Capitalized at a 6.0% to 6.5% exit cap rate, that roughly $27,000 gap is about $420,000 to $455,000 of value on an asset worth near $3M. Figures here are illustrative and vary by park, market, and management agreement.
Labor is the input that has not deflated. Per the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Outlook Handbook, the median annual wage for property, real estate, and community association managers was $69,990 in May 2025, and the BLS Employment Cost Index release of July 31, 2026 put private-industry wages and salaries up 3.1% over the 12 months ending June 2026. A management assumption carried forward unchanged from a 2021-vintage model is understating the labor line by several years of compounding wage growth before any change in scope is considered.
MHP Management Fee Underwriting Needs Three Lines, Not One
The structural error is not the percentage chosen. It is collapsing three economically different costs into one percentage-of-revenue line:
- The management fee. Compensation to a third-party firm for off-site administration: accounting, reporting, leasing oversight, collections workflow, vendor coordination. Quoted as a percentage, almost always with a monthly dollar minimum.
- Onsite labor. Wages for a resident manager or caretaker who handles showings, lot inspections, trash and grounds coordination, and resident contact. Driven by hours and local wage rates, not by revenue, and carrying employer payroll taxes of 7.65% of wages per IRS Publication 926 for 2026, plus workers' compensation and unemployment insurance.
- The fixed administrative stack. Management software, payment processing, bank fees, the manager's phone and mileage, and collections or eviction legal work.
Only the first of those three scales with revenue. The other two are close to fixed per park, which is why a single percentage line behaves reasonably at 200 lots and poorly at 60. MHP management fee underwriting that starts from a percentage is answering a question about the manager's compensation while leaving the cost of actually staffing the park unpriced. Scope boundaries differ materially between agreements, so which bucket holds bookkeeping or payroll administration depends on the contract rather than on convention.
Why the Owner-Operator T-12 Cannot Be Carried Forward
Most parks under roughly 100 lots trade from owner-operators, and their trailing 12-month (T-12) statement reflects that: a thin management line, often no payroll line at all, and no software subscription because the rent roll lives in a spreadsheet. None of that is misrepresentation — it is simply an expense structure that ends at closing.
The version of this that hides best is the resident caretaker paid in rent credit. A long-tenured resident mows, shows lots, and handles after-hours calls in exchange for free or discounted lot rent. That arrangement shows up as lower collected revenue, not as a payroll expense, so both the income line and the expense line are wrong by the same amount, and the net effect on reported Net Operating Income (NOI) is close to zero while the structure is invisible. Underwriting the rent at market and the labor at market makes the arrangement explicit. It may also carry employment, tax, and insurance implications worth confirming with counsel, since classification rules vary by state.
The broader discipline here is the same one covered in normalizing a messy T-12: reset each line to the buyer's go-forward reality, then capitalize that number.
A Worked Example: What Management Costs on a 60-Lot Park
Assume a 60-lot park with tenant-owned homes (TOH), directly billed utilities, lot rent of $425 per month, and 95% economic occupancy. Gross potential lot rent is $306,000, collected lot rent about $290,700, and with roughly $6,000 of late fees, pet, and storage income, Effective Gross Income (EGI) lands near $297,000.
| Management line | Annual | % of EGI | Scales with revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Third-party fee, 5% quoted, $1,500 monthly minimum | $18,000 | 6.1% | Only above the minimum |
| Onsite manager, ~15 hours per week at $22 per hour | $17,200 | 5.8% | No |
| Employer payroll taxes, workers' comp, unemployment | $2,200 | 0.7% | No |
| Software, payment processing, bank fees | $2,400 | 0.8% | No |
| Manager phone, mileage, supplies | $1,200 | 0.4% | No |
| Collections and eviction legal | $1,100 | 0.4% | No |
| All-in management and payroll | $42,100 | 14.2% | — |
Two things fall out of the table. First, the quoted 5% fee produces $14,850, but the $1,500 monthly minimum binds, so the effective fee rate is 6.1% rather than 5%. Second, the all-in figure is roughly $702 per lot per year against a single-line plug of $248 per lot.
The valuation consequence is arithmetic. Carrying other operating expenses — property tax, insurance, repairs, trash, grounds, common-area utilities, and a $50 per site reserve — at roughly $75,000, the plug produces NOI near $207,000 and the built-up line produces NOI near $180,000. At a 6.25% cap rate that is about $3.31M against $2.88M, a difference of roughly 13% of value on the same park and the same rent roll.
Scale is the sensitivity that matters. Run the same stack on a 150-lot park at the same rent and the fixed items spread across 2.5 times the lots while the fee moves off its minimum; the all-in load compresses toward the high single digits as a percentage of EGI. The critique is therefore specific to smaller parks rather than general. These figures are illustrative — actual costs turn on local wages, home ownership mix, and the scope negotiated in the management agreement.
What the Agency Requirement Adds on Top
The management line sits above NOI, so it flows directly into coverage-constrained loan sizing. On the illustrative park, the roughly $27,250 of NOI difference at a 1.25x minimum amortizing debt coverage ratio and an approximate 7.39% debt constant — a 6.25% coupon on 30-year amortization — translates to roughly $295,000 less in supportable proceeds. The equity check absorbs that on top of the lower purchase value. The mechanics of coverage-constrained sizing sit in MHP agency debt in 2026 and in debt service coverage ratio.
Eligibility is the second constraint. Freddie Mac's published Optigo Manufactured Housing Community term sheet describes eligible collateral as professionally managed communities, sets a minimum amortizing debt coverage ratio of 1.25x with maximum loan-to-value ratios in the 65% to 80% band depending on structure, requires a replacement reserve of at least $50 per site per year, asks for sponsors with two or more years of experience operating such communities, and requires implementation of tenant site lease protections within 12 months of origination. A buyer intending to self-manage a 60-lot park may find that path pointing toward bank or credit-union debt instead. Program terms are revised periodically, so verifying current requirements directly with the lender is the practical step rather than relying on a term sheet summary.
Where This Analysis Breaks
The build-up approach overstates cost in several real situations, and the honest version of the argument names them.
- Portfolio density. An operator with a regional manager already covering three nearby parks adds a fourth at a fraction of a standalone build-up. The marginal cost, not the standalone cost, is the right input for that buyer.
- The fee may be hypothetical. Many third-party firms decline parks below a certain lot count, so there may be no market fee to apply. Pricing the owner's own hours instead is a judgment call rather than a market observation, and reasonable underwriters land in different places.
- Double-counting. A fee that already includes bookkeeping, software, and payroll administration, with those items then added again below it, inflates the line. The agreement's scope settles it.
- Touch intensity varies. A TOH, direct-billed park at 95% occupancy needs materially less labor than a park-owned home (POH) heavy park with collections problems and maintenance obligations on the homes, as covered in the MHP expense load models miss and in park-owned versus tenant-owned homes. Lot count alone is a weak predictor.
- Scale resolves it. Above roughly 150 lots the percentage convention starts to approximate reality, so a model that works on a 250-lot asset is not necessarily wrong — it may just be outside the range where the plug fails.
What to Pin Down in Diligence
- The actual management agreement: percentage, monthly minimum, term, and precisely which services the fee covers.
- Onsite labor hours, the wage paid, and whether any resident receives rent credits, discounts, or in-kind compensation for work.
- Payroll tax, workers' compensation, and unemployment insurance cost on those wages, which rides above the wage itself.
- Software, payment processing, and bank fee contracts, and whether the seller's volume pricing transfers.
- Collections and eviction legal spend over the trailing 24 months, which is the clearest read on how much management attention the rent roll demands.
- The lender's management requirement and the management expense its own underwriting applies, which may differ from the buyer's assumption.
The full item list sits in the MHP due-diligence checklist, and the mechanics underneath all of it in mobile home park underwriting and NOI.
The Bottom Line
MHP management fee underwriting breaks on small parks because two of its three components do not scale with revenue and the third rarely sits where its headline percentage suggests. On an illustrative 60-lot park the difference between a single 5% line and a built-up fee, payroll, and administrative stack was roughly $27,000 of annual NOI, about 13% of value at a 6.25% cap rate, and roughly $295,000 of coverage-constrained loan proceeds. With private-industry wages up 3.1% over the year ending June 2026 per BLS, the gap is more likely to widen than close. Building the line from the management agreement, the wage, and the payroll tax rate turns a convention into an input — and makes the number defensible to a lender who is building it the same way.
UWmatic is an AI-powered underwriting platform built for multifamily and mobile home park investors. Separate the management fee from onsite payroll and the fixed administrative stack, then watch NOI, value, and coverage-constrained proceeds move line by line. Try the free underwriting calculator →
This analysis reflects current market interpretations as of the publication date and may evolve as new data becomes available. Figures cited are drawn from public sources including the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook wage data for May 2025 and the Bureau of Labor Statistics Employment Cost Index release of July 31, 2026, Internal Revenue Service Publication 926 for 2026, and Freddie Mac's published Optigo Manufactured Housing Community product term sheet, and are subject to revision. Management pricing, wage rates, and agency program terms change — verify current terms directly with the management firm and the lender. Nothing in this post is investment advice; readers should conduct their own diligence and consult qualified professionals before making investment decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a typical management fee for a mobile home park?
Does a 5% management fee cover onsite payroll in a mobile home park?
Do agency lenders require professional management for a mobile home park?
How do you underwrite management expense on a self-managed mobile home park?
Stop wrestling with spreadsheets
UWmatic automates the mechanical work of underwriting so you can focus on making better investment decisions.