Multifamily Renovation Premium: Underwrite Yield on Cost
Public operators reported 16%-25% renovation returns in 2026 while new-lease rents fell. How to underwrite the multifamily renovation premium net of downtime.
UWmatic Team
Author
Published October 7, 2026
In 2026, two public apartment operators reported renovation returns of roughly 16% and 25% while new-lease rents at one of them fell more than 5% year over year. Both numbers are real, and the gap between them is where most value-add models go wrong. The multifamily renovation premium is not a rent increase on the rent roll — it is a spread against what an unrenovated unit could lease for today, which in much of the country is less than it leased for last year.
Figures in the worked example below are illustrative unless attributed, and individual deals vary by market, vintage, and scope.
What the multifamily renovation premium actually earned in 2026
The disclosed data is unusually good this year, because public operators report scope, cost, and premium side by side:
- Light scope, high return. Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) reported 1,386 interior redevelopment units completed in the first quarter of 2026 at an average cost of roughly $5,300 per unit, producing an average effective rent increase of about $104 per unit, or approximately 7.5%, per its first-quarter 2026 earnings release and supplemental data.
- Heavy scope, lower return on a bigger base. Independence Realty Trust reported 600 units renovated in the second quarter of 2026 at an average cost of roughly $20,500 per unit, an average monthly increase of about $279 per unit over unrenovated comparable units, and a weighted average return on investment of approximately 16.4%, per its second-quarter 2026 results release.
- Returns can beat the pro forma. On its second-quarter 2026 earnings call, MAA described 2,012 units completed in the quarter and 3,500 year to date, with average cash-on-cash returns of approximately 25% against expected returns near 19%.
- The same operator's new leases were repricing down. MAA reported effective new-lease rate growth of about -5.3% in the second quarter of 2026 against effective renewal growth near 5.2%, for blended pricing around 0.7%.
Those last two bullets are the whole argument. A program can earn 25% on cost in the same quarter that new leases sign 5% below the expiring rent, because the premium is measured against a contemporaneous unrenovated unit — not against history. Operator disclosures are specific to those portfolios and are subject to revision; they are a reference point rather than a comp set.
Why a flat-rent market inflates the premium on paper
What follows is a read of that data rather than a forecast. The national backdrop is a market where the renovation has to carry the return on its own. Yardi Matrix put the national average asking rent at about $1,773 in August 2026, up roughly 0.4% year over year, with occupancy near 94.2%, per the figures reported in Multi-Housing News on September 11, 2026. Several Sun Belt markets were negative over the same span — Austin around -2.8%, Denver near -2.0%, and Tampa approximately -1.8%.
When market rent is flat to negative, a premium derived from the rent roll quietly borrows from two other sources. The first is loss-to-lease: an in-place rent set 18 months ago may sit below today's market even with no renovation, or above it, and the delta lands in the renovation's column either way. The second is concessions. MAA described typical concession usage around four to five weeks on its second-quarter 2026 call, with certain floor plans in Charlotte and Austin at eight to 10 weeks. Four weeks free on a $1,545 asking rent is roughly $1,425 a year, which is larger than many modeled premiums.
The defensible method is the one Independence Realty Trust states explicitly: renovated net effective rent against unrenovated net effective rent, same property, same leasing window. That requires the lease ledger, not the summary rent roll — the mechanics are covered in normalizing a messy T-12 into an underwritable Net Operating Income and in the occupancy-first multifamily model.
A worked example: the $200 premium that yields 7.6%
Example (illustrative). A 240-unit Class B property built in the 1990s in a Sun Belt secondary market. Of those, 144 units are unrenovated. The offering memorandum claims a $200 monthly premium on a $12,000-per-unit interior scope — a 20% yield on cost on its face. Pulling the trailing six months of leases shows renovated units at $1,545 and unrenovated units at $1,395 in the same window: a $150 gross premium, not $200.
From there, three adjustments apply. Renovated units in this submarket lease with about four weeks free against two weeks on classic units, so roughly two weeks of net concession, or approximately $710 a year, comes off the premium. Downtime runs about 20 days per unit — Independence Realty Trust described cutting turn times from 30 to 35 days down to below 20 — which at $1,545 a month is near $1,015 of lost revenue per unit. Punch-out, paint, and cleaning beyond the renovation scope add roughly $900.
| Line item (illustrative) | Offering memorandum | Underwritten |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly premium | $200 | $150 |
| Annual premium | $2,400 | $1,800 |
| Less net concession differential | — | ($710) |
| Less management fee at 3% | — | ($33) |
| Net annual Net Operating Income (NOI) lift | $2,400 | $1,057 |
| Renovation cost per unit | $12,000 | $12,000 |
| Plus turn cost beyond scope | — | $900 |
| Plus downtime at ~20 days | — | $1,015 |
| All-in cost per unit | $12,000 | $13,915 |
| Yield on cost | 20.0% | 7.6% |
The headline and the underwritten figure are not close, and the ordering is instructive: of the roughly 12 points of yield that disappear, approximately 5 come from the premium correction, about 6 from the concession differential, and a little over 1 from the costs the headline leaves out of the denominator. At a 5.75% cap rate — the H1 2026 average reported by Northmarq in its September 16, 2026 midyear national multifamily report — $1,057 of incremental NOI capitalizes to roughly $18,400 per unit against $13,915 spent. That is still accretive, by about $4,500 per unit, but it is a fraction of the $29,700 per unit the headline math implies. Across 144 units the difference is roughly $3.6M of modeled value. Cap rate assumptions carry their own uncertainty, as the bifurcated multifamily market sets out.
The cost of capital matters here too. The 10-year Treasury stood at 5.31% on October 5, 2026, per Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED) series DGS10. A 7.6% yield on cost funded with a debt constant in that neighborhood is a thin trade; the 20% version is not a trade at all, because it never existed.
The renovation program's hidden occupancy cost
The line item models almost never carry is the program's own vacancy. If 10 units a month go off-line for about 20 days each, that is roughly 200 unit-days of vacancy a month, or about six to seven units empty at any moment. On 240 units that is roughly 280 basis points of occupancy — continuously, for as long as the program runs.
A model showing 95% stabilized physical occupancy during an active renovation program is therefore implying roughly 92% in the field, against a national occupancy near 94.2% per the Yardi Matrix figures cited above. Pacing compounds it: 144 units at 10 a month takes over 14 months, so a model that reaches full renovated rents by month 12 is pulling revenue forward by a year or more. Turn speed is the most controllable input in the entire program — Independence Realty Trust tied its expansion to 2,000-2,500 units planned for 2026 specifically to reduced turn times. Actual downtime varies with scope, permitting, and labor availability.
Where this analysis breaks
The honest counter-case is that the conservative version can understate a well-run program. Operators renovating at scale negotiate materials and labor below one-off pricing, and MAA's roughly 25% actual against a 19% expected return in the second quarter of 2026 is evidence that disciplined programs can beat their own underwriting. A model that stacks a haircut on the premium, a haircut on cost, and a haircut on pace may reject deals that would have worked.
Second, the comparison basis cuts both ways. If unrenovated units are leasing at a discount because they are genuinely uncompetitive against new supply, then the unrenovated net effective rent is not a stable baseline — it may continue to erode, and the renovation defends existing revenue rather than only adding to it. That defensive value is real and does not show up in a premium calculation at all.
Third, the figures above come from large public portfolios in specific markets. A 240-unit property with one crew has none of that scale, and the relationship between MAA's roughly $5,300 light scope and Independence Realty Trust's roughly $20,500 full scope suggests the premium per dollar spent is not linear. Both operators' disclosures reflect their own portfolios and strategies and could change in subsequent quarters.
Finally, the concession and downtime adjustments in the example are assumptions, not observations. On a specific deal they are knowable from the lease ledger and the prior owner's turn records, and they deserve to be measured rather than estimated.
The takeaway
A multifamily renovation premium is underwritable in three numbers: the net effective spread against an unrenovated unit leased in the same window, the all-in cost including turn and downtime, and the pace at which the program can actually run. Divide the first by the second, schedule it on the third, and compare the result to the debt constant and a conservative exit cap rate. The mechanics of the strategy itself are covered in value-add multifamily and the output flows through Net Operating Income like any other revenue line.
What this framework mostly does is reorder the diligence. The premium claim in an offering memorandum is a hypothesis about a spread, and the lease ledger either supports it or does not — which is a question that can be settled before the offer rather than after the first 10 units come back on-line.
UWmatic is an AI-powered underwriting platform built for multifamily and mobile home park investors. Model a renovation program as a yield on cost — net effective premium over all-in cost, scheduled at a real pace — and see what it does to occupancy and coverage. Try the free underwriting calculator →
This analysis reflects current market interpretations as of the publication date and may evolve as new data becomes available. Figures cited are drawn from public sources including Mid-America Apartment Communities and Independence Realty Trust public earnings disclosures, Yardi Matrix data as reported in Multi-Housing News, Northmarq research, and Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED) Treasury data, and are subject to revision. Worked-example figures are illustrative. Nothing in this post is investment advice; readers should conduct their own diligence and consult qualified professionals before making investment decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you calculate the rent premium on a renovated apartment unit?
What is a good yield on cost for a multifamily renovation program?
How much does a multifamily interior renovation cost per unit in 2026?
Does a renovation program hurt occupancy during the hold period?
Stop wrestling with spreadsheets
UWmatic automates the mechanical work of underwriting so you can focus on making better investment decisions.